Marquerite Kinloch

Personal data
Born 1742
Died 1813
Alias
Margaret Susanna Kinloch
Biography

Daughter of James Kinloch (1705-1778) and Anne Marguerite Wild. Married (1774) to John Christopher William de Rham (1733-1812). Sister-in-law of Robert Brown, who married her sister Catherine in 1763.

Life with Boswell

Boswell first mentioned Kinloch in one of his french themes of November 2 & 3, 1763, where he complains about the conditions of his breeches, and subtly suggests that she mend them for him. In this theme, he also mentions the two playing Shuttlecock, an old original form of Badminton, and in a letter of November 26, 1763, Guiffardiere mentions (perhaps ironically) envying Boswell the joy of playing shuttlecock with la belle sæur (Margaret) an hour every day.

Notes

Sources include The Plantagenet Roll of the Blood Royal of Britain: The Anne of Exeter Volume, p. 596