Elizabeth Christine of Brunswick-Bevern, Queen of Prussia

Personal data
Born November 08, 1715
in Wolfenbüttel

Died January 13, 1797
at Schönhausen Palace
Alias
Elisabeth Christine von Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel-Bevern
Biography

Daughter of Ferdinand Albert II of Brunswick-Lüneburg. Married (1733) to Frederick II 'the great' of Prussia.

Following Frederick's rise to the throne in 1740 the two virtually never saw each other, and in later years Frederick would live at his castle Sans Souci in Potsdam, while Elizabeth would stay at Schönhausen Palace in Berlin.

Life with Boswell

Boswell was presented to the Queen at Monbijou Castle in Berlin on July 15, 1764.