Phillipine Charlotte Hohenzollern - Duchess

Personal data
Born March 13, 1716
in Berlin

Died February 17, 1801
in Brunswick
Alias
Duchess of Brunswick-Lüneburg
Herzogin von Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel
Philippine Charlotte von Preußen
Biography

Daughter of King Friedrich Wilhelm I (1688-1740) of Prussia and Sophia Dorothea (1685-1757). Sister of King Frederick II the Great. Married (1733) to Charles I.

She was known as a well-educated and much-respected lady, who, at her death, left her collection of 4,000 volumes to the Wolfenbüttel Library.

Life with Boswell

Boswell was introduced to the Duchess at the Court of Brunswick on June 27, 1764.