Elisabeth Christine of Brunswick-Lüneburg

Personal data
Portrait
Painting of File:Elisabeth Christine Ulrike von Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel by J.G. Ziesenis (1765)
Born November 08, 1746
at Wolfenbüttel

Died February 18, 1840
at Stettin
Alias
Elisabeth Christine of Prussia
Elisabeth Christine Ulrike, Prinzessin von Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel
Biography

Daughter of Karl I of Brunswick and Phillipine Charlotte of Prussia. On July 14, 1765, she married Frederick William, who later became the King of Prussia. They had one daughter, Frederica Charlotte (who later became Duchess of York), but their marriage was dissolved in 1769.

Life with Boswell

Boswell danced with Princess Elisabeth at the court of Brunswick on August 13, 1764. Following his last night in Brunswick, August 21, he wrote that "I must not forget to mark that I fell in love with the beauteous Princess Elizabeth. I talked of carrying her off from the Prince of Prussia, and so occasioning a second Trojan War."