Charles de Guiffardière

Personal data
at Hainault

Died 1810
Alias
Giffardier
Biography

Protestant clergyman. Sometime french reader to Queen Charlotte of England (1744-1818) and instructor in history to the royal princesses. Prebend of Ilfracombe, Salisbury Cathedral (1792-1810), Rector of Great Berkhampstead (1798-1810)1 and sometime Minister of the King's French Chapel. Author of Élémentaire d'Histoire Ancienne (1798). Fanny Burney referred to him as Mr Turbulent, and described him as "here and there a little eccentric, but, in the main, merely good-humoured and high-spirited".2

  • 1. Source: Clergy of the Church of England Database
  • 2. Note 1: Dobson, Austin. (1903) Fanny Burney: (Madame D'Arblay), p. 152. Other sources: [BIH]
Life with Boswell

Boswell met Guiffardière Utrecht in 1763, and they corresponded occasionally during his stay there.