Joseph W. Reed

Full name
Joseph W. Reed

Died February 11, 2019
Biography

Joseph W. Reed took his BA, MA and PhD from Yale University. In 1960 he arrived at Wesleyan, where he stayed until his retirement in 2004. During his time at Wesleyan, he served as chair of the English Department and of the Sesquicentennial Committee, and he also helped found the university's American Studies and Film Studies.

Reed was married to author and fellow professor at Wesleyan, Lillian Hyde 'Kit' Craig (1932-2017), with whom he had several children, including author Kate Maruyama.

Boswellian impact

Reed considered Frederick A. Pottle his mentor,1 and the two later collaborated on editing the 10th volume of Boswell's journals in the Yale Trade Editions, Boswell, Laird of Auchinleck, 1778-1782, which was published in 1977.

  • 1http://wesleyanargus.com/2019/02/18/professor-emeritus-joe-reed-passes-away-fondly-remembered-by-colleagues/
Alias
Joe Reed

Books by author

The site contains further information about the following books authored or edited by Joseph W. Reed: