William Webster

Personal data
Born December 21, 1750
Died January 09, 1767
by drowning
Alias
Willie Webster
Biography

Son of Alexander Webster and Mary Erskine. A maternal first cousin of James Boswell.

Life with Boswell

Boswell wrote in his journal on January 12, 1767 "[h]eard of Willy Webster's being drowned. Sorry, but felt mind hardened."