Roderick MacLeod - Professor of Philosophy

Personal data
Date of birth
1727
Date of death
1815
Alias
Professor MacLeod
Biography

Professor of Philosophy, and Principal of King's College, Aberdeen.

Roderick MacLeod was the son of Donald MacLeod, 3rd of Talisker, and Christina, daughter of John MacLeod, 2nd of Contullich.

MacLeod was educated at King's College, Aberdeen, from where he obtained his M.A. in 1746. A few years later, in 1749, he was appointed Professor of Philosophy at his alma mater. He later became Sub-principal and, in 1800, Principal of the college. 

In 1780, at the age of 53, he married Isabella Christie (1759-1832), with whom he had numerous children.

Life with Boswell

Boswell met Professor MacLeod at Sir Alexander Gordon's in Aberdeen on August 23, 1773, together with several other professors, on his and Dr Johnson's tour of Scotland. Boswell noted in his journal that "Professor MacLeod was brother to Talisker and brother-in-law to the Laird of Coll. He gave me a letter to young Coll."