Leopoldine Anna von Anhalt

Personal data
Date of birth
1738-00-00
Date of death
1808-00-00
Alias
Leopoldine von Pfuhl
Biography

Daughter of Count Wilhelm Gustav (1699-1737) of Anhalt-Dessau and Johanna Sophie Herre (1706-1795). Married (1773) to Georg Dietrich von Pfuhl (1723-1782), Colonel of the 13th Prussian Infantry Regiment.

Life with Boswell

Boswell apparently met Leopoldine, her two sisters and mother on September 25, 1764, at the Court of Dessau. He described the three sisters as strong, bouncing women and noted that one of them was very clever.