George Hadow - Professor of Oriental Languages

Personal data
Born July 04, 1712
Died September 11, 1780
Alias
Professor Haddo
Biography

Professor of Hebrew and Oriental languages. Hadow was the son of James Hadow (1667-1747), a longtime principal of St Mary's College, St Andrews, and Margaret Forrester. 

George Hadow was educated at St Andrews from where he obtained his M.A. in 1731 and his M.D. in 1740. He held the position as Professor of Oriental Languages at St Mary's College from 1748 until his death in 1780.

Hadow was married (1754) to Susanna Scott, with whom he had several children.

Life with Boswell

Boswell and Johnson dined with Hadow (referred to by Boswell as Haddo) and several other professors at the University of St Andrews on August 19, 1773. In the afternoon, Hadow walked with them. Also present was Dr Watson, at whose house they had lodged the previous night.