Werner von der Schulenburg

Personal data
Born April 07, 1736
in Paris

Died August 26, 1810
in Salzwedel
Alias
Count Schulenburg
Biography

Born in Paris, the son of Count Werner von der Schulenburg (1679-1755) and Cathrine Margrethe Brockdorff (1698-1775).

In 1742 he arrived in Denmark, and in 1752 was given the title of Kammerjunker. He received his education at Sorø and Leipzig, and in 1763 was appointed Chamberlain and Danish envoy to the Court of Saxony, a position which he held until 1768. In 1776 he became a Knight of the Order of Dannebrog. In 1783 he came into possession of a number of properties in the Duchy of Schleswig and moved to Hamburg.

He married (1781) Johanne Marie de Malleville (d. 1817), the divorced wife of the Danish General Governor in the West Indies, Thomas de Malleville (1739-1798).1

  • 1.   Main source for this biography is Dansk Biografisk Lexikon (1887-1905), vol. XV, p. 32. Note that The Journal of His German and Swiss Travels, 1764  appears to confuse Werner von der Schulenburg (1736-1810) with his father of the same name, who died in 1755. According to a footnote, "Werner Count von der Schulenburg had come to Saxony as Danish envoy on 9. Sept. 1763 and would remain until 28 Apr. 1768. He had begun his diplomatic career as envoy to Poland in about 1736 and to France in 1738, had then served in Cologne in 1746 and in Poland again in 1763. In addition, he held the title privy counsellor and the rank of major-general, later general of cavalry." The older Werner v.d. Schulenburg did serve as Danish envoy to Poland and France in the 1730s following a long and distinguished military career. However, he died on September 7, 1755, at the ripe old age of 76. It was his son who arrived in Saxony in September 1763 as the Danish envoy.
Life with Boswell

Boswell accompanied Emerich de Vattel to a small party at Schulenburg's in Dresden on October 9, 1764. They played whist and chatted, and Boswell found Schulenburg “a mighty agreeable man”.

Boswell noted that “The Envoy begged pardon for not giving us a formal supper”, but then proceeded to have his servants serve the small company 6-7 excellent dishes.