John Dun - Minister of Auchinleck

Personal data
Born 1723
Died 1792
Alias
John Dunn
Biography

Married firstly to Mary Wilson (d. 1762). He acted as tutor to James Boswell and his brothers David and John from 1748 or 1749 until he became minister of Auchinleck parish in 1752.

Life with Boswell

Dun was one of Boswell's early tutors - possibly the first. In his capacity as minister of the parish of Auchinleck, he continued to be a friend of the family until his death in 1792.

There are numerous references to Dun in Boswell's published journals and correspondence.