Eckhard August von Stammer - Knight of the Teutonic Order

Personal data
Born 1705
Died 1774
Alias
Lord of Ballenstedt and Asmusstedt
Ekhard August von Stammer
Biography

Lord of Ballenstedt and Asmusstedt, and Chief Master of Horse at the Court of Brunswick in the 1760s.

Eckhard August von Stammer became head of the Saxon branch of the Teutonic Knights in 1773.1

Life with Boswell

Boswell met a "Monsieur de Stammer, a Knight of the Teutonic Order" on June 27, 1764, for whom he had a letter from Count Bentinck. Boswell met him a few more times during the following months. On August 18, Boswell waited on him in Brunswick, writing in his journal that the knight "had fallen from his horse and broken an arm".