August, Prince of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg

Personal data
Portrait
Portrait of August of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg by Ernst Christian Specht (1795)
Born August 14, 1747
in Gotha

Died September 28, 1806
in Gotha
Alias
Prince August of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg
Biography

Son of Frederick III and Luise Dorothea of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg, and brother of Ernst II Ludwig.

He first embarked on a military career, joining the Teutonic Knights in 1764 before going into the service of a Dutch regiment of infantry, but left military service in 1772 to live the rest of his life as a patron of arts of literature. Among his correspondents were Herder, Göthe and Wieland. Described as witty and given to sarcasm.1 

Life with Boswell

During his visit to the court of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg on October 17, 1764, Boswell described August as "very brisk".