Luise Dorothea of Saxe-Meiningen - Duchess of Saxe-Gotha-Aldenburg

Personal data
Born August 10, 1710
in Meiningen

Died October 22, 1767
in Gotha
Alias
Duchess Luise Dorothea of Saxe-Gotha-Aldenburg
Biography

Daughter of Ernst Ludwig I (1672-1724), Duke of Saxe-Meiningen, and Dorothea Marie of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg (1674-1713). She married, in 1729, Frederick of Saxe-Gotha-Aldenburg, who in 1732 succeeded his father as Duke of Saxe-Gotha-Aldenburg. The couple had nine children.

Life with Boswell

Boswell was presented to the Duke and Duchess of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg, presumably by Siegmund Carl von Thüngen, on October 17, 1764. He dined at the court and described the Duke and Duchess as "plain Old People". Boswell found the court "easy and cordial" and he noted in his journal that they even "made a Whist-Party for me".

On October 20, 1764, after dinner he took leave of the Duchess who expressed her hope that he would visit them again someday.  He left Gotha on the next day, never to return again.