Catherina Elisabeth Wilhelmina van Nassau-LaLecq

Personal data
Born February 29, 1736
in Menen

Died May, 1777
in Den Haag
Alias
Countess de Nassau Ouwerkerke
Biography

Daughter of Lodewijk Theodoor I van Nassau-LaLecq (1701-1748) and Josina Geertruida Crommelin (1715-1756). Sister of Lodewijk Theodoor van Nassau-LaLecq. Married (1762) to Coenraad Schuur (1734-1781).

Catherine was adopted by her uncle, Hendrik Karel, possibly in 1752.

Life with Boswell

Boswell knew her brother well (from Utrecht), but probably only met the Countess during his stay in the Hague in December 1763. He dined with her at Baron von Spaen's on December 21, 1763.