Basil Cochrane - Commissioner of Excise

Personal data
Date of birth
1701-00-00
Date of death
1788-10-02
Alias
Commissioner Cochrane
Biography

Son of William Cochrane of Ochiltree, and Mary Bruce. Brother of James Boswell's maternal grandmother, Euphemia (d. 1721). Longtime army officer. Governor of the Isle of Man (1751-1761). Commissioner of Excise in Scotland (1761), Commissioner of Customs in Scotland (1764).

Life with Boswell

Boswell breakfasted with Cochrane, "a man of great common sense and prudence"1, on October 30, 1762. Cochrane was Boswell's grand-uncle, and the two had a fairly close relationship.

  • 1. According to Boswell's journal