Veronica van Aerssen van Sommelsdyck

Personal data

Died 1702
Alias
Veronica van Arson
Biography

James Boswell's great-grandmother and great-great-grandmother. Daughter of Cornelius van Aerssen (1600-1662), Lord of Sommelsdyck and Spyck (Baron Sommelsdyck), and Luts Lucia van Walta (1609-1674). Married (1659) to Alexander Bruce, 2nd Earl of Kincardine. Mother of Elizabeth Bruce and Mary Bruce, who were a grandmother and great-grandmother of Boswell, respectively.