Louis Tissot - Doctor at Utrecht

Personal data
Born 1704 ca.
Alias
Dr. Tissot
Biography

A doctor in Utrecht in the mid 18th century.

Life with Boswell

Dr Tissot had been recommended to Boswell by David Dalrymple, and he consulted him on May 24, 1764, describing him as "a true original, a shrewd, lively little fellow of sixty". Boswell visited the Utrecht Bedlam with Tissot on May 29, on which occasion Tissot stated that "mankind were all mad and differed only in degrees". (Boswell in Holland, p. 256)