Kasimire von Anhalt-Dessau

Personal data
Portrait
Painting of Casimire of Lippe by H. F. L. Matthieu (1775)
Born January 19, 1749
in Dessau

Died November 08, 1778
in Detmold
Alias
Countess Casimire of Lippe-Detmold
Biography

Princess of Anhalt-Dessau, daughter of Leopold II Maximillian of Anhalt-Dessau (1700-1751) and Giesela Agnes of Anhalt-Köthen (1721-1751). She married (1769) Simon August, Count of Lippe-Detmold (1727-1782), the recently widowed husband of her older sister Maria Leopoldine.

Life with Boswell

Boswell was introduced to Princess Casimire at the court of Dessau on September 24, 1764. He danced with her, and with her two sisters, at a ball on September 29, held by the Princess Wilhelmine in honour of the deposed Duke of Courland.