Johanna Sophie von Anhalt - Countess

Personal data
Portrait
Portait of Johanna Sophie von Anhalt by C. F. R. Lisiewski
Date of birth
1731-07-09
in Kleckewitz
Date of death
1786-07-15
in Dessau
Alias
Abbess of Mosigkau
Biography

Daughter of Count Wilhelm Gustav (1699-1737) of Anhalt-Dessau and Johanna Sophie Herre (1706-1795). Sometime Abbess of Mosigkau.

Life with Boswell

Boswell apparently met Johanna Sophie, her two sisters and her mother on September 25, 1764 at the Court of Dessau. He described the three sisters as "strong, bouncing women" and noted that one of them was "very clever".