James Cornwallis

Personal data
Name
James Cornwallis
Born February 25, 1743
Died January 20, 1824
Alias
Bishop of Lichfield
8th Baron Cornwallis
Biography

Son of Charles Cornwallis, 1st Earl Cornwallis (1700-1762) and Elizabeth Townshend (1698-1785). Brother of Charles Cornwallis (1738-1805), who was sometime Lord-Lieut. of Ireland and Commander in Chief in India. Married (1772) to Catherine Mann (1742-1811) in Lambeth Chapel.

Educated at Christ Church, Oxford. Bishop of Lichfield and Coventry (1781-1824). Dean of Canterbury (1781-1824), Dean in commendam of Windsor (1791-1794), Dean in commendam of Durham (1794-1824).1  He became the fourth Earl and 8th Baron Cornwallis in 1823, following the death of his nephew Charles Cornwallis, the third Earl.

According to Brown (1953), James Cornwallis was "[a]n aristocratic nonentity who owed his promotion to his uncle Archbishop [of Canterbury] Frederick Cornwallis".2

  • 1 http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.asp?compid=34733
  • 2Brown, C.F. K. (1953). A History of the English Clergy 1800-1900, p 82
Life with Boswell

Boswell met Cornwallis in the company of Sir James Macdonald and others in Oxford on April 23, 1763.