Adam Glegg - Merchant at Montrose

Personal data
Name
Adam Glegg
Date of birth (prefix)
abt.
Born 1726
in Marykirk
Date of death (prefix)
abt.

Died June 01, 1807
in London
Alias
Mr. Gleg
Biography

Merchant and sometime four-time provost of Montrose for a total of 22 years. Possibly the son of John Gleig (1654-1737) and Isobel ? (1683-1761). 

Adam Glegg married (1757) Anne Smith (1738-1811) with whom he had seventeen (!) children.1

Life with Boswell

Boswell wrote in his Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides that on August 21, 1773, he and Dr Johnson "met Mr Gleg, a merchant here [in Montrose]. He went with us to see the English chapel." The identifiation of "Mr. Gleg" with Adam Glegg is likely if not absolutely certain.