Joost Taets van Amerongen

Personal data
Born 1761
Died 1817
Alias
Baron van Amerongen
Biography

Son of Gerard van Amerongen and Anna Susanna Hasselaer. Married (1781) to Susanna Arnoldina van der Goes (1763-1826).

Life with Boswell

Boswell mentions that on February 25, 1764, possibly at Madame Lockhorst's, the young child said about Boswell that "He is in love with my aunt", i.e. Madame Geelvinck - which was at the time quite correct.