William Garioch - Physician

Personal data

Died February 01, 1768
at Springkell
Alias
Dr. Garie
Biography

Physician. Boswell mentions meeting a Dr. Garie [sic] at Sir William Maxwell's on October 7, 1762. Pottle, in Journal of my Jaunt, identifies him as William Garioch.

Life with Boswell

Boswell described him as "a physician, who has been tutor to the knights of this family [the Maxwells of Springkell] for two generations, a man upwards of seventy, nonjurant and High-Church, but is a quiet peaceable creature and never mentions principles. He lives in the house and seems to be very happy".