Samuel Spalding of Dullarg

Personal data

Died 1774
ca.
Alias
Laird of Dullarg
Biography

Probably a son of the Rev. Samuel Spalding, Minister of Partoun (1692-1712), and Elisabeth Brown.

Boswell briefly described him as "A drunken laird". 1

  • 1. In his Journal of My Jaunt, entry: September 16, 1762.
Life with Boswell

Boswell either met him at Lord Kenmure's, or possibly just passed on the Lord's description of him.