Mary Woffington

Personal data
Born 1731
Died 1811
Alias
Mary Cholmondeley
Biography

Daughter of Arthur Woffington. Sister of famous actress Margaret 'Peg' Woffington (ca. 1714-1760). Married (1746) to Robert Cholmondeley, with whom she had five children.

She developed into something of a socialite of London. It is said of her, that "people came to her salon because of her social position; they returned because of her natural wit" and that she could convene the likes of Joshua Reynolds, Edmund Burke, Dr. Johnson and Dr. Burney on few hours notice.1

  • 1. See Tourtellot, Arthur Bernon. (1938). Be Loved No More: The Life and Environment of Fanny Burney. Houghton Mifflin Company. pp. 100-104.
Life with Boswell

Boswell met Mrs. Cholmondeley at the Sheridan's on December 17 and 31, 1762. On January 8, 1763 Mrs. Gould warned Boswell against her. They probably didn't meet again for a number of years. In March 1776 they spoke together at Joshua Reynolds'.