Margaret Macdonald - daughter of the 9th Earl of Eglinton

Personal data
Born 1716 ca.
Died March 30, 1799
at Welbeck Street, London
Alias
Margaret Montgomerie
Biography

Daughter of Alexander Montgomerie, 9th Earl of Eglinton. Sister of the 10th and 11th Earls of Eglinton. Married Sir Alexander Macdonald (1711-1746), 7th Bart of Sleat in 1739. Mother of James Macdonald, Alexander Macdonald, 9th Bt. of Sleat, and Archibald Macdonald (1745-1826), 1st Bt. Macdonald of East Sheen. 

She is reputed to have helped Prince Charles Edward Stuart escape during the Jacobite uprising of 1745 when Flora MacDonald brought him to her house.1

  • 1. According to the Biographical Dictionary of Scottish Woman, entry: MACDONALD, Margaret, of Sleat.
Life with Boswell

Boswell met Lady Margaret a few times during his 1762-63 stay in London, at Lord Eglinton's and at her own place. On January 18, 1763 he had a fairly intimate conversation with her, concerning her brother, the 10th Earl of Eglinton.