Gerhard Christiaan Rücker - Professor of Law

Personal data
Born 1722
Died April 05, 1780
Alias
Professor Rücker
Johannes Gerhardus Christianus Rücker
Biography

Professor of Law at Utrecht University (around 1760) and Rector of that same institution in 1763-64. He was also, at some point Professor at Groningen.1

Life with Boswell

Shortly after his arrival in Utrecht, Boswell went to Rücker's lecture on September 20, 1763, before settling on following Professor Trotz's lectures instead.