Catherine Stewart

Personal data

Died 1799
Alias
Lady Katie
Catherine Murray
Biography
Life with Boswell

Boswell met Catherine Murray (as she then were) at Patrick Heron's Kirroughtrie on September 22, 1762. He described her as "very beautiful and, what is much more, very agreeable, being possessed of the most engaging affability." She had an equally positive opinion of Boswell. He wrote, on September 24, 1762, that Lady Katie had told Lady Kames and Mrs. Heron that "she thought [him] the finest creature she had ever seen, and that if she went to London next winter [...] that she hoped to see [him] every day in their house".