Mary Montgomerie

Personal data

Died 1777
Alias
Mary Campbell
Biography

Daughter of David Laing Montgomerie (d. 1752)1 and Veronica Boswell (d. 1742), and as such a first cousin of James Boswell. Sister of Margaret, who married James Boswell in 1769, James and Elizabeth. Married (1768) to James Campbell of Treesbank.

  • 1. David was the son of Jean Montgomerie and Alexander Laing, Rector of Donaghadee. He inherited Lainshaw from his uncle James Montgomerie who died ca. 1726 without issue.