Maria Phillipina Jacoba Pieck

Personal data
Born 1735
Died 1777
Alias
Madame de Wilhem
Biography

Daughter of Willem Pieck, Heer van Brakel, and Elisabeth Louisa van Aerssen. Married (1759) to Daniel de Wilhem. First cousin of Belle de Zuylen on her mother's side.

Life with Boswell

Boswell dined at the Wilhem's on December 26, 1763. Apparently, Madame de Wilhem was somewhat critical of Boswell's Utrecht acquaintance, the Countess of Nassau Beverweerd. He visited the Wilhem's on a couple of other occasions during his stay in Holland.