Margaret Henderson - Boswell of Balmuto

Personal data
Born 1705 ca.
Died 1790
Alias
Margaret Boswell of Balmuto
Biography

Daughter of Claud Henderson and Margaret Bryson, dau of John Bryson, bailie of Glasgow. Married (1726) to John Boswell (d. 1749), 11th of Balmuto, Lord Auchinleck's uncle. Mother of Claud Irvine Boswell, and Elizabeth Boswell, Lord Auchinleck's second wife.

Life with Boswell

Boswell visited her on October 29, 1762 (his 22nd birthday).