George Home of Blair Drummond

Personal data
Born 1743 ca.
Died October 28, 1819
Alias
George Home-Drummond of Blair Drummond
Biography

Son of Henry Home, Lord Kames and Agatha Drummond. Married Janet Jardine (d. 1840) in 1782. He inherited the title and estate of Blair Drummond from his maternal uncle George Drummond of Blair Drummond (d. 1765).

In 1762-3 he was described by Boswell as "a good honest fellow [who] applies well to his business as a merchant" . 1

Life with Boswell

Boswell became acquainted with George Home through his visits to Home's father, Lord Kames, where, according to Boswell himself, he (Boswell) had beenĀ all giddiness. On January 1, 1763, however, George Home expressed how, when visiting Boswell in his Downing Street lodgings, he "was astonished to find [Boswell] settled on so prudent a plan". They met a few more times during Boswell's 1762-3 London stay.1