Edward Augustus, Duke of York and Albany

Personal data
Born March 25, 1739
in Norfolk House, Westminster, London

Died September 17, 1767
in Monaco
Alias
Prince Edward, Duke of York and Albany
Biography

Second son of Frederick (1707-1751), Prince of Wales, and Augusta of Saxe-Gotha (1719-1772). Younger brother of King George III. Heir-presumptive to the British throne from the death of George II in 1760 until the birth of George, Prince of Wales on August 12, 1762. Created Duke of York and Albany by his grandfather George II in 1760. He died in Monaco on Sept. 17, 1767, and was buried in Westminster Abbey in November of that year.

Life with Boswell

Boswell met Prince Edward, a young man just a year older than Boswell (and at the time, second in line to the throne of the United Kingdom), at the Newmarket races in 1760. He then made the faux pas of dedicating his doggerel poem The Cub at Newmarket to the Prince without permission, and the two of them are not known to have met again.